CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. John Charles Carroll
John M. Brining Co., Inc.
2020 Congress St.
Mobile, AL 36603

RE: The tariff classification of an irrigation system tire and wheel assembly from China.

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated March 7, 2008 on behalf of Irrigation Components, International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included photos and descriptive materials with your request. The merchandise at issue is referred to as a tire and wheel assembly which is specifically designed and solely used on a self propelled, center pivot, irrigation system as utilized on farms. The assembly consists of a 6 ply, non-radial, bias tire mounted on a galvanized metal wheel. The design of the wheel is said to be specific for attachment to the irrigation system’s output shaft and capable of supporting the weight of the system when filled with water while also capable of handling the farm terrain. You state that it is not designed to fit other pieces of equipment such as tractors and is specifically designed for low speeds as the wheel assembly makes a full rotation approximately once every minute.

The applicable subheading for the system tire and wheel assembly will be 8424.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances…for spraying liquids…: parts: other, other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division